Author Message

<  Device Information  ~  ZTE MF192+ 19d2:1216

PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 10:24 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 8 Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:56 pm
This modem can be switched to two devices: 19d2:1217 and 19d2:1218.
Device 19d2:1217 has four tty ports and one pseudo-ethernet port; and device 19d2:1218 has just four tty ports.

In current usb_modeswitch device base there is 19d2:1216 device allready. It switches to 1218 device, and NetworkManager can not work with it (the only solution is to use wvdial, or similar). I have discovered the configuration to switch it to 1217 device, and now it works with NetworkManager using cdc-ether driver.

So, I think, that the config for this device should be changed to 19d2:1217 device. In this mode, software can use more intelligent pseudo-ethernet ineterface, and wvdial stil can work without any problem. This is my config:

########################################################
# ZTE MF192+ (PPP and pseudo-ethernet interfaces)

DefaultVendor= 0x19d2
DefaultProduct=0x1216

TargetVendor = 0x19d2
TargetProduct= 0x1217

MessageContent="555342430800498200000000000010FF000000000000000000000000000000"


Offline
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 11:02 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6430 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
Yes, I will change the MessageContent for this device.

Thanks again!


Offline
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2012 6:13 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 8 Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:56 pm
Hello, Josh!

I see that you had updated data package, that is great!
But there is small error: TargetProduct for my config should be 0x1217.

Thank you for your job!


Offline
PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2012 8:58 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6430 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
You are right, of course.

I'm not sure if that glitch is reason enough for annother small bugfix release. The target ID is important for binding the serial driver, and if my understanding is right that driver is not needed anymore when switching to 0x1217, is it?



Offline
PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2012 9:20 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 8 Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:56 pm
I had cheched it and it works without any warnings at all.
I thought that usb_modeswitch verificates the TargetProduct to come, but it is not. :)

So, there is no need for bugfix.


Offline
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 11:55 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 11 Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 11:44 pm
Hi I got the MF190B (that is what is written on the back of the modem) yesterday, this modem has the id 19d2:1216 before modeswitch. I have tested with and without this new MessageContent but still not working.

I did the test with wvdial but I can connect.

I have also tested with this patch http://www.mail-archive.com/networkmana ... 20473.html without any luck.

Any ideas?

Thanks.


Offline
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2012 4:48 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6430 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
Can you specify "still not working"?

Does the mode switch happen?


Offline
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 1:00 am Reply with quote
Posts: 11 Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 11:44 pm
Thanks for answering, this is what I get from usb_modeswitch.log:

Code:
Target device description data
-------------------------
Manufacturer: ZTE
     Product: MF190B
  Serial No.: E5A77DEFE30710B0A67B9991A0D54CE7BBE3FEDE
-------------------------
 Found correct target device

Mode switch succeeded. Bye.

ok:19d2:1217
--------------------------------
(end of usb_modeswitch output)
Checking success of mode switch for max. 20 seconds ... Reading attributes ...
USB dir exists: /sys/bus/usb/devices/1-5
 All attributes matched
Mode switching was successful, found 19d2:1217 (ZTE: MF190B)Now checking for bound driver ...
 driver has bound, device is known
Checking for AVOID_RESET_QUIRK kernel attribute
 AVOID_RESET_QUIRK activated

All done, exiting


I am using the following configuration:

Code:
DefaultVendor= 0x19d2
DefaultProduct=0x1216

TargetVendor = 0x19d2
TargetProduct= 0x1217

MessageContent="555342430800498200000000000010FF000000000000000000000000000000"


Once modeswitch happen I try to make the connection with wvdial (using "Modem = /dev/ttyACM0") I always get:

Code:
--> WvDial: Internet dialer version 1.61
--> Cannot get information for serial port.
--> Initializing modem.
--> Sending: ATZ
OK
--> Sending: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2
ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2
OK
--> Sending: AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","ba.amx"
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","ba.amx"
OK
--> Modem initialized.
--> Sending: ATDT*99#
--> Waiting for carrier.
ATDT*99
#ERROR
--> Invalid dial command.


If I try the same wvdial configuration (changing the Modem parameter accordingly) with a Huawei modem, it works.

I am using modeswitch version 1.2.3.


Offline
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 11:17 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6430 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
This is no problem of usb_modeswitch, obviously.

But the error report should give you a hint ...

You might want to check your wvdial.conf - is there a bad character in your dial command?


Offline
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 3:40 am Reply with quote
Posts: 11 Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 11:44 pm
Could be... but if that is the case, I don't understand why the same configuration works with the huawei modem. Is there another way to check that the modem is working?, I have the feeling that the modem is not doing a good job. (Using the network manager it doesn't work neither)

I am using this connection strings...
Init1 = AT
Init2 = ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0

If I try to do the connection manually, using minicom, I got ERROR after ATDT*99#

I know that it doesn't sound like a usb_modeswitch problem but I don't know where to look to get this modem working.

Cheers,

Gustavo


Offline
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:40 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6430 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
If you get an error with that command in a terminal, it will certainly not work when trying to connect.

Do you have a link named "gsmmodem" in your /dev folder when the modem is plugged?
If yes, where does it link to?


Offline
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2012 1:16 am Reply with quote
Posts: 11 Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 11:44 pm
Quote:
If you get an error with that command in a terminal, it will certainly not work when trying to connect.


Yes I know, that was only to show that I was trying different thing but I can't make it work.

Quote:
Do you have a link named "gsmmodem" in your /dev folder when the modem is plugged?
If yes, where does it link to?


No I don't have this link :(, neither with zte and huawei modem.


Offline
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2012 7:56 am Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6430 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
I guess it is time to ask about your Linux distribution and your usb_modeswitch version.

The "gsmmodem" link is created by the usb_modeswitch "framework"; it will point to the correct modem port if there is more than one "ttyUSB" ports. I suspect that you are trying to use a wrong port on the ZTE modem.



Offline
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:28 am Reply with quote
Posts: 11 Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 11:44 pm
I am using ubuntu 12.04 with usb_modeswitch-1.2.3+repack0-1ubuntu2.

Here is my syslog when I connect the zte modem using the usb_modeswitch configuration that I sent in my first post. As you can see I only have two devices ttyACM0 and usb0, where the last one doesn't receive AT commands.

http://pastebin.com/sJHaYuUk


Offline
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 8:07 am Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6430 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
The log shows that your stick is in 'ethernet' mode. It wll not work with wvdial in that mode.

Try the other "MessageContent" again and post the corresponding log at pastebin.



Offline

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:

All times are UTC+02:00
Page 1 of 2
28 posts
Go to page 1 2 Next
Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest
Search for:
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum