Author Message

<  The PPP Widget Family for Android  ~  PPPwidget fails to connect Acer A500

PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 1:37 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 2 Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 1:31 pm Location: Venlo, NL
Thank You for coding this app, my heart skipped a beat when i saw it was available cause connectabelity is very important for me.
Some Data
Tablet: Acer A500, Rom: Flexreaper Relix Rev 5, Kernel 2.6.39.4-ICSOCTest+
Modem: Huawei E1752 (bought this cause Civato (developer Flexreaper) reported instant succes with this brand)
PPPWidget v0.98

Tried it on PC with Mobile Partner and it succeeded with the parameters:

Provider: T-Mobile (nl)
APN:internet
passw & user: empty
dial: *99#

However on the tablet it won't work.

log
ATZ OK
AT+CFUN=1 OK
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP",internet"
ERROR
Connect script failed


Of course used the same configuration as on PC where Passw and User string should be empty :PPP doesn't accept that (connectionparameters are missing. Please complete setup!)
With (working) Mobile Partner on Windows-laptop pin is mandatory !

Also tried vers 0.96 and 0.97
Can you give me a clue what goes wrong.
Thanks for your efforts, Ben


Offline
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:41 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6430 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
Can you find out which modem command strings are used with windows?

Looks like there is something wrong with setting the APN.


Offline
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:43 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6430 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
It could also help if you try to setup a terminal program (like Hyperterminal on Windows or Minicom on Linux). It might even work with Putty (which is free).

Then you could just try those commands manually and see which is accepted and which is not.



Offline
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:53 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 2 Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 1:31 pm Location: Venlo, NL
Covered myself with tar and feathers and let carry me out of the tabletcommunity
(for a short while) on a beam for not sufficient reading. Pin on sim has to be removed.
Works fine now.
Thank you, dank u wel, vielen dank.


Offline

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:

All times are UTC+02:00
Page 1 of 1
4 posts
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
Search for:
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum