Author Message

<  The PPP Widget Family for Android  ~  Android + Sierra 320U + Asus Transformer TF700 + Telstra 4G

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 3:22 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 2 Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 3:10 pm
Thanks for making such a good application.

Unfortunately I have been unable to get this working, and hoping a minor change will fix it.

After much research the settings i need to be using are:
APN: telstra.internet
username/password: blank
Dial #: *99#

Unfortunately the application forces a username and password to be inserted. Could the app be changed to not force users for a username and password?

I have tried several different configuration settings but could not get it working, and hoping this simple username/password is the reason why.

Thanks in advance if you can help

Brodie


Offline
PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 8:31 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6420 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
I have sent you a test version which allows blank username/password. I don't think that will solve your problem though.

If you have a Sierra modem, there is annother possible quirk. Some - but not all - models reportedly respond to the "all modes on" command (AT+CFUN=1) with a veritable 'reboot', making the dial script fail.

So you can try to remove that command from the dial script by editing
/sdcard/pppwidget/ppp/gprs-chat and just removing the respective line.


Offline
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 3:00 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 2 Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 3:10 pm
Thanks Josh,

I tried the new package, and you were right it had no impact. I modified the config file and removed the connect statement but unfortunately it still didn't help.

It basically sits on the 'Dialling Out' for 30 seconds and then ends. The log file shows OK after a number of commands, but after the dial # it states:
ERROR
Connect Script Failed.

Is there anything else I should try? The application picks up the Sierra 320 card ok.

Thanks mate,
Brodie


Offline
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 4:27 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6420 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
What you are getting is a timeout when dialling. So your call is not answered.

Did you change the dial 'target' during your experiments?

It should be set to the default when using a GSM network and to #777 for a CDMA network.
The default is "*99***1#".


Offline

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:

All times are UTC+02:00
Page 1 of 1
4 posts
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
Search for:
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum