Author Message

<  The PPP Widget Family for Android  ~  Need blank user and password entries for some UK providers

PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:24 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 2 Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:15 pm
Hi,

I was really glad to find the PPP Widget to finally utilise my Huawei dongle on my Nexus 7. However, one problem is that a number of UK mobile operators use APNs with blank entries for username and password, and the PPN Widget setup will not allow blank entries. In my case this is Virgin Mobile, but this also affects 3UK, T-Mobile, TalkMobile amongst others.

Is it possible to update the widget to allow blank username / password, or is there an ini file somewhere that I can update ?

Keep up the good work, it is fantastic. I just hope I can use it soon !


Offline
PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2012 10:20 am Reply with quote
Posts: 7 Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:41 pm
Hi, found this great widget for my Nexus 7 tablet. The 3g dongle is recognized.

My APN provider does also need a blank user and blank password. Can you please provide me the revised widget as well?

Quote:
I have sent you a test version which allows blank username/password.


Thanks!


Offline
PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2012 1:39 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6378 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
O.K., passed on the package.

Note however that I don't have a single report yet which confirms that this specific issue affects connection success.

So, please report your success/failure with that version.


Offline
PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2012 2:56 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 7 Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:41 pm
Josh wrote:
O.K., passed on the package.

So, please report your success/failure with that version.



Succes!!! I was able to install the test PPP widget (after uninstalling the 0.99 version). I configured the Huawei e160g for dutch provider HI (KPN) as follows:
APN: internet
user: <empty>
pasword: <empty>
dialing target: *99#

#777 did not work. Not sure what to choose as I think *99# is gprs while #777 is UMTS? I have a UMTS enabled subscription with my provider

Nevertheless, I am happy!!


Offline
PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2012 5:50 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 2 Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:15 pm
Me too ! After uninstalling the 0.99 version, I installed the revised package and had complete success with Virgin Mobile (UK) and Huawei E173 dongle. Many thanks.


Offline
PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2012 6:30 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6378 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
Great, thanks for the reports. That's one step closer to version 1.00 ...

Oh, and the "#777" dial command is for CDMA networks (different system than GSM/UMTS).


Offline
PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2012 9:45 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 4 Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 9:34 pm
hi am new to the forum, I'm trying to make the software work with galaxy tab 7 2 wifi and internet key Huawei E172, but I have the same problem as the other users usermane and passaword can not be empty.
how to fix this?


Offline
PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:18 am Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6378 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
After some more checking I will release a new version tonight, including this and other changes.

Please be patient for a few more hours 8)


Offline
PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2012 8:09 am Reply with quote
Posts: 5 Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 11:11 am
can u provide me a link to download ppp widget 1.00 to my pc,so that i can copy this file to my mc . I dont have any other option to connect my device to access internet and download from google play(android x86)


Offline
PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:24 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 5 Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 11:11 am
thanks, it detected modems but not able to connect the internet
dialing out and disconnected
i tried this (huawei e 177 and nokia e63)
hop u can resolve this error

Sent: Mon Sep 17, 2012 8:42 pm


Offline
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2012 8:10 am Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6378 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
What does the PPP log say after the failed connection?


Offline
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2012 6:53 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 5 Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 11:11 am
empty log file


Offline
PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:28 am Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6378 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
What other USB device did you test on this tablet?

I have the suspicion that it does not provide enough power in host mode. I found a hint for that here:
http://www.amazon.com/review/R195652XL7 ... B005YWIRBS

Wireless modems are among the devices with the highest power demand (usually 500mA). Usually, only larger tablets con provide that much power on their host ports. Smaller ones often have their limit at 100mA which rules out using a large array of devices.

So you might want to use a powered hub. This may be tricky as well if you connect it to your tablet with the power port connected. It may confuse the host port into seeing annother host port on the other side of the cable.
The trick is to first plug the hub in unpowered, then after a moment connect the power cable and the USB modem.

That is how I managed to get my sticks working on my Archos 70 which has a "weak heart" - it is among the lightest tablets which is very pleasant, but its battery is in the lightweight class too ...


Offline

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:

All times are UTC+02:00
Page 1 of 1
13 posts
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests
Search for:
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
cron