Author Message

<  The PPP Widget Family for Android  ~  WeTelecom WM-D200 + Nexus 7 => success

PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2012 3:46 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 14 Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 3:42 pm
Installed PPPWidget on Nexus 7
Tried to use it with 3G modem WeTelecom WM-D200 - no success.
Log file:
ATZ
OK
AT+CFUN=1
ERROR
AT
OK
AT+CGDCONT=1, "IP", "www.mts.com.ua"
ERROR
CONNECT SCRIPT FAIL

PPPWidget shows the modem as 22de:6801 WeTelecom (autodetection doesn't see it - detect in manual mode)

Can somebody tell me what is the problem and how can I solve it?


Last edited by yaroslav_s on Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:31 am, edited 1 time in total.

Offline
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2012 4:47 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6430 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
There are some modems that don't like the "AT+CFUN=1" command.

You can just remove it by editing the file "[sdcard]/pppwidget/ppp/gprs-chat" and deleting the whole line where it appears.

Annother thing: are you sure that your APN setting is correct? I found this page which gives different instructions:
http://www.mts.com.ua/eng/gprs_settings.php


Offline
PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:08 am Reply with quote
Posts: 14 Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 3:42 pm
The link you provided was for GPRS.
So I called support of MTS - they said:
APN - empty
login: mobile
password: internet
dial #: #777
After this Internet started to work!
Great thanks! You were right that you'll make my modem to work :-).

One more extra note - if my Nexus 7 goes asleep with modem connected to it, the tablet may freeze and reboot is needed. It is the case of Nexus 7 only or more common one?

Once more thanks a lot for the nice simple and efficient widget!


Last edited by yaroslav_s on Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

Offline
PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:36 am Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6430 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
Ah, that explains the error when trying to set the APN. I have seen that with other CDMA modems. I should have suspected that you are not on GPRS really, but then it is strange to have the two (incompatible) systems in one country ...

I will look into the hang with the modem connected. I think I never tested this - these modems are real power suckers and I only plug them in for the duration of the connection.

Did you remove the AT+CFUN command?


Offline
PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:44 am Reply with quote
Posts: 14 Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 3:42 pm
No, I didn't remove this string. In logfile Error is present after this string, but anyway modem connects.
The only mistake seems to be APN name. After I left it blank - everything started to work.


Offline
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 8:57 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 14 Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 3:42 pm
Upgraded from 1.0 version to 1.13.
After this modem stopped connecting to the net.
Log file strings:

Using port ttyUSB0 for connection
ATE1
OK
AT+CFUN=1
Error
Connect script failed

Tried various settings combinations - nothing helps.

Switched back to working 0.99 version
(BTW please place in your Internet site also newer versions - starting from 1.0)
Thanks!


Offline
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 9:22 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6430 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
Can you re-install 1.13 and test these things:

What happens if you ENABLE the "Check and set PIN" option in the setup ?

What happens if you edit "<sdcard>/pppwidget/ppp/gprs-chat" and remove either the ATE1 line or the $MYFUN line? Or both?


Offline
PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 10:01 am Reply with quote
Posts: 14 Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 3:42 pm
Reinstalled 1.13 version.
ENABLING the "Check and set PIN" option in the setup lead to ERROR message.
Edited"<sdcard>/pppwidget/ppp/gprs-chat" and removed $MYFUN line - after this modem started to work.
Other combinations didn't help.
Again thanks for the nice support and nice widget!


Offline
PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 2:21 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 11 Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 9:52 pm
I've tried doing the setup but not working
Removed $MYFUN line from gprs-chat file

Please suggest me someway


Offline
PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2012 1:06 am Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6430 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
Try the updated version (1.14) once it is offered by Google Play. Just did the upload.


Offline

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:

All times are UTC+02:00
Page 1 of 1
10 posts
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
Search for:
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum