Author Message

<  The PPP Widget Family for Android  ~  MF190 connect script failed

PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2012 6:33 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 5 Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 5:41 pm
Hello,
I'm trying to connect without success on Acer A500 - RE-FLEXxx-ShellSHOCK_Rev2-public

Log

Code:
ATZ
OK
AT+CFUN=1
OK
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","BA.AMX"
OK
ATD*99#Connect script failed


Modem= MF190B
UMTS

Config on win
Image

I hope you can help me
sorry for my English is very bad :oops:


Offline
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2012 8:33 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6420 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
Please revert the dial string back to the default "*99***1#" and try again.


Offline
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2012 8:50 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 5 Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 5:41 pm
Josh wrote:
Please revert the dial string back to the default "*99***1#" and try again.

same error
ATD*99***1#Connect script failed

when i connect from my win in network appears HSUPA


Offline
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2012 3:06 am Reply with quote
Posts: 5 Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 5:41 pm
test another modem (MF100) with this settings and work perfect

the problem is in the MF190B :cry:


Offline
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2012 11:12 am Reply with quote
Posts: 9 Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 2:20 pm
d1ego wrote:
test another modem (MF100) with this settings and work perfect

the problem is in the MF190B


Do both modems are connecting to the same service provider(network)?


Would you please try to uninstall the widget and re-install it again? I think the MF190B is not the problem. I've already tried with MF190S & MF190 and they work. If i'm right, the problem is that you've already used another modem before using this one.

Josh, Sorry for replying this, I just think it is the same problem as mine.

Thanks
Mohamed


Offline
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2012 4:06 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 1 Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 12:01 am
First of all a big Thank You to Josh for this wonderful program.
Thank you Mohameddddd for the tip above to re-install the widget. I have been trying to get it working and testing with 2 different huawei sticks, E173 and E1750 and just couldn't get it to work. After the re-install it worked wonderfully - nice to see the word "connected".
I am using an Acer A500 with custom rom and tablet sim on UTMS (Bell)


Offline
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2012 5:46 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 5 Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 5:41 pm
mohameddddd wrote:
d1ego wrote:
test another modem (MF100) with this settings and work perfect

the problem is in the MF190B


Do both modems are connecting to the same service provider(network)?


Would you please try to uninstall the widget and re-install it again? I think the MF190B is not the problem. I've already tried with MF190S & MF190 and they work. If i'm right, the problem is that you've already used another modem before using this one.

Josh, Sorry for replying this, I just think it is the same problem as mine.

Thanks
Mohamed

Same provider (Claro)

I try it without luck
Another test i do is put de sim card of the mf190 in the mf100 and it connected without problem


Offline
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2012 6:37 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6420 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
mohameddddd wrote:
Josh, Sorry for replying this, I just think it is the same problem as mine.

No reason to be sorry! Every input is welcome!


Offline
PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:04 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 4 Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 1:12 pm
Perhaps the modem MF192B using the command ATDT*99#, not ATD*99#. Or, perhaps, the modem works through ports ttyACM*, not ttyUSB*?


Offline
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2012 10:41 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6420 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
ATDT is the old tone-dial command, only useful on classic landlines. 3G modems don't need this.

Also, the port does respond to AT commands, so it actually exists.

There is annother source of trouble, as I have explained to mohameddddd: it's possible that there is a leftover tag file pointing to a wrong port. That could lead to using a port that may accept AT commands for diagnostic purposes, but is not suited for the actual connection.

Stand by for version 1.1 which will fix this and numerous other potential problems.


Offline

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:

All times are UTC+02:00
Page 1 of 1
10 posts
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
Search for:
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum