Author Message

<  The PPP Widget Family for Android  ~  USB 2.0 SIM Modem HSDPA Adapter 21Mbps 3G- No modem found

PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2016 11:15 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 20Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2016 11:09 pm
Did not work for me,
android 5.1
USB 2.0 SIM Modem HSDPA Adapter 21Mbps 3G Wireless USB Dongle EDGE GSM GPRS UMTS Supported

There is a log

Device manufacturer string: Teclast
New device on / dev / bus / usb / 001/003
Class of interface 0 is 0x08
Looking at USB device 05c6: 1000 with class 8
Device top dir: / sys / bus / usb / devices / 1-1, active cfg: 1
Device layout (Config 1) - cl: 00 sc: 00 PR: 00
if: 0 as 0 - cl: 08 sc: Pr 06: 50 - bo: 01 bi: 81

Preparing to switch mode of USB device 05c6: 1000 ...
Device info:
VID = 05c6
Pid = 1000
Manufact. = Qualcomm Incorporated
   Product = Qualcomm CDMA Technologies MSM
Found no configuration for this device, abort
Mode-switching procedure finished

Can I get help?


Offline Profile
PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2016 12:56 am Reply with quote
Site AdminPosts: 6360Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
Are you using PPP Widget 2 or 3?


Offline Profile
PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2016 2:41 am Reply with quote
Posts: 1156Location: Koh Samui, THJoined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 3:14 pm
Most likely is that pppwidget has found the internal Qualcomm chip in a Teclast tablet.


Offline Profile
PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2016 10:47 am Reply with quote
Posts: 20Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2016 11:09 pm
I tried PPP2 and PPP3

This table does not have support for 3G

Qualcomm Does not appear on the list device_reference.
might need an update?


Offline Profile
PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2016 11:32 am Reply with quote
Posts: 1156Location: Koh Samui, THJoined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 3:14 pm
amshpitz wrote:

This table does not have support for 3G


ok, so it is your external modem then.

amshpitz wrote:
Qualcomm Does not appear on the list device_reference.
might need an update?


05c6:1000 with the filter Qualcomm as Manufacturer or Product is not possible to support for mode switching, there are too many different devices matching that. Sorry!

see previous discussions:

viewtopic.php?t=685

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2565


Offline Profile
PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2016 7:30 pm Reply with quote
Site AdminPosts: 6360Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
I have released a new version where I have added a 'generic' configuration for 05c6:1000; this is pure guesswork though, it may or may not work.

Try the new update (1.0.6) and report back.


Offline Profile
PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2016 9:03 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 20Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2016 11:09 pm
All due respect, seems to me that there is progress
A problem he will not let me update parameters in the parameters bound to carrent sim card
Jumped configuration screen but will not let me update all gray

USB Log

Nov 14, 2016 20:28:27

Device manufacturer string: Teclast
New device on /dev/bus/usb/001/004
Class of interface 0 is 0x08
Looking at USB device 05c6:1000 with class 8
Device top dir: /sys/bus/usb/devices/1-1, active cfg: 1
Device layout (config 1) - cl:00 sc:00 pr:00
if:0 as:0 - cl:08 sc:06 pr:50 - bo:01 bi:81

Preparing to switch mode of USB device 05c6:1000 ...
Device info:
VID= 05c6
PID= 1000
Manufact.= Qualcomm, Incorporated
Product= Qualcomm CDMA Technologies MSM
No specific config file found for this Qualcomm modem
Trying generic configuration - no guarantees
Found matching configuration in collection: 05c6.1000
Wait for 200 ms
Bulk message 1: 5553424387654321000000000000061e000000000000000000000000000000
transmitted
Bulk message 2: 5553424397654321000000000000061b000000020000000000000000000000
transmitted
New device on /dev/bus/usb/001/005
Class of interface 0 is 0xFF
Looking at USB device 05c6:6000 with class 255
Device top dir: /sys/bus/usb/devices/1-1, active cfg: 1
Device layout (config 1) - cl:00 sc:00 pr:00
if:0 as:0 - cl:ff sc:ff pr:ff - ir:81 bi:82 bo:01
if:1 as:0 - cl:ff sc:ff pr:ff - bi:83 bo:02
if:2 as:0 - cl:ff sc:ff pr:ff - bi:84 bo:03
if:3 as:0 - cl:ff sc:ff pr:ff - bi:85 bo:04
if:4 as:0 - cl:08 sc:06 pr:50 - bo:05 bi:86

Opening port type SERIAL

PPP Log

Nov 14, 2016 20:28:29

Starting modem command sequence ...
>
ATE0
<
OK
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CME ERROR: SIM busy
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CME ERROR: SIM busy
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CME ERROR: SIM busy
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CME ERROR: SIM busy
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CME ERROR: SIM busy
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CME ERROR: SIM busy
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CME ERROR: SIM busy
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CPIN:READY

OK
>
AT+CIMI
<
+CIMI:425071021385651

OK
--> Profile ID: no_id_available

SIM is ready to use
====
End of modem init sequence


Offline Profile
PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2016 11:19 pm Reply with quote
Site AdminPosts: 6360Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
Thanks for the report.

That problem with the SIM settings is obviously a bug. I will try to fix that. Stand by for the next update.


Offline Profile
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2016 2:31 am Reply with quote
Posts: 20Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2016 11:09 pm
Thank you very much.


Offline Profile
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2016 2:05 pm Reply with quote
Site AdminPosts: 6360Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
Version 1.0.7 is ready. It should fix the problem with the profile.


Offline Profile
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2016 6:31 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 20Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2016 11:09 pm
Image

There is progress, the modem is detected, but does not allow me to surf. In the attached picture of the screen in right side of the screen I see a icon of a key.

APN has been defined - Name: hotmobail APN: Net.hotm

Do I need to set something else?

I wanted to mention.
The tablet is Dual boot .when I'm in Windows 10 modem works great.

thanks for the effort

Nov 15, 2016 18:40:05

>
ff03c021010000140206000000000506f7adb02907020802a565
<
ff03c021010000190206000000000305c223050506013fa34007020802560d
>
ff03c021030000080304c023f7d7
<
ff03c021020000140206000000000506f7adb029070208024e0c
<
ff03c021010100180206000000000304c0230506013fa340070208024438
>
ff03c021020100180206000000000304c0230506013fa3400702080288d5
>
c023010100100564756d6d790564756d6d79f4d3
<
ff03c0210b020008013fa3402e45
<
c0230201000500fd30
>
802101000016030600000000810600000000830600000000627c
<
80210300001c81060a0b0c0d83060a0b0c0e82060a0b0c0d84060a0b0c0e0951
>
80210101001603060000000081060a0b0c0d83060a0b0c0e5f73
<
80210301001c81060a0b0c0d83060a0b0c0e82060a0b0c0d84060a0b0c0e4103
>
80210102001603060000000081060a0b0c0d83060a0b0c0eeb2a
<
80210302001c81060a0b0c0d83060a0b0c0e82060a0b0c0d84060a0b0c0e99f5
>
80210103001603060000000081060a0b0c0d83060a0b0c0e871d
<
80210303001c81060a0b0c0d83060a0b0c0e82060a0b0c0d84060a0b0c0ed1a7
>
80210104001603060000000081060a0b0c0d83060a0b0c0e8399
<
80210304001c81060a0b0c0d83060a0b0c0e82060a0b0c0d84060a0b0c0e3810
<
80210100000467c3
>
802102000004aae6
<
80210304001603060a0606f181060ac9520683060aca5206d22a
>
80210105001603060a0606f181060ac9520683060aca52061547
<
80210205001603060a0606f181060ac9520683060aca5206e3b4

Local IP: 10.6.6.241/32
Peer IP: 10.64.64.64
DNS1: 10.201.82.6
DNS2: 10.202.82.6

Send initial IP packet ...
First IP packet received - we are online
PPP negotiation finished


Offline Profile
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2016 9:03 pm Reply with quote
Site AdminPosts: 6360Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
Hmm - the connection is there but the system does not "get it".

Are you using SuperSU or are you using a different rooting app?


Offline Profile
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2016 9:21 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 20Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2016 11:09 pm
SuperSU

Image


Offline Profile
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2016 9:32 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 20Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2016 11:09 pm
Image

What is the symbol key at the top of the screen?


Offline Profile
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2016 9:39 pm Reply with quote
Site AdminPosts: 6360Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
Hmm, I suspect the network route was not set as intended ...

Have a look at this thread:
viewtopic.php?p=16470#p16470

You can check if that command makes a difference on your system. Get "Android Terminal Emulator" from Google Play. (Increase the font size in the setup menu if it's too small.)

Open a shell and type "su"<Enter>.
After confirming the root request, you should be on a root shell (see the "#" prompt).

Now start the PPP Widget 3 connection. When connected, go back to the terminal app and type this command:
Code:
# ip route add default dev tun0 table tun0

See if it makes any difference regarding the network access.

BTW, the key symbol means that the VPN connection is up. This is required for PPP Widget to work.


Offline Profile

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]
Page 1 of 3
37 posts
Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests
Search for:
Post new topic  Reply to topic
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum