Author Message

<  The PPP Widget Family for Android  ~  ZTE K3806-Z stuck at building connection

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 1:18 am Reply with quote
Posts: 18 Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 12:42 am
Hi

As per our conversation on Google Play Store:

I've disabled the USB storega and changed the configuration according to this:

http://www.draisberghof.de/usb_modeswit ... f=6&t=1261

(
...
AT%USBMODEM=0 (result must be [0] MODEM DRIVER)
...
type echo "19d2 1014" > /sys/bus/usb-serial/drivers/option1/new_id (enter)
...
)

Error message when I tap on connect, it says "Building connection..." and nothing happens.

It seems that the app recognises the USB modem but doesn't recognise the SIM card but it's not broken and "edit current sim profile menu" is unavailable and all options are greyed out.

(Vodafone HU, SIM disabled, Modem is Vodafone locked, nut works fine under Windows, able to connect.)

Logs:

Attachment:
ppp.log [141 Bytes]
Downloaded 70 times



Attachment:
usb.log [614 Bytes]
Downloaded 128 times



Thanks for any help.


Offline
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 9:22 am Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6441 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
PPP Widget 3 tries to use the 'best' port of a modem first. In your case, that's a USB ethernet port.

PPP Widget 3 then starts a DHCP request on that port which works with most modems providing such a ethernet-flavoured port. However, there is no reply from the modem.

Now, there are two other interface combos in that modem configuration that provide ttyACM interfaces. There is a possibility (but no guarantee) that they can be used for standard PPP connections.

Try to set a manual port in the configuration, under "Troubleshooting" option "Manual port selection". Try the two lowest settings ("0" and "1"). The naming is somewhat incorrect as this PPP Widget version does not bother with USB interfaces but with ports (which can be a combination of multiple interfaces).

BTW, it was probably not a good idea to disable the storage mode permanently. All PPP Widgets can handle the "mode switch" on the fly when the modem is connected in storage mode.


Offline
PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 1:38 am Reply with quote
Posts: 18 Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 12:42 am
I've tried to set the the ports manually (went through all of them), but unfortunately no success. :(


Offline
PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 9:31 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6441 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
Hmm, I'm afraid I can solve this problem only if I get myself such a modem.

I have just ordered one; it may take some more days until I can try to make it work.


Offline
PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 9:38 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 18 Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 12:42 am
Thanks for your help!


Offline
PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2016 8:48 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 18 Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 12:42 am
...just a quick note, I think it might has something with the SIM card recognition...I've updated the app for the newest version, but the SIM card settings are still greyed out, however it works fine with the same ZTE dongle in Windows or in a phone...


Offline
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2016 12:17 am Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6441 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
The problem is that there isn't any communication with the modem at all.

For ethernet connections, the SIM card is usually checked via the built-in web interface, so PPP Widget 3 doesn't do anything there except initate the connection to that web interface.

For serial connections there is an exchange of "AT commands" which check the status of the SIM card. However, you say "it did not work" when trying interface 0 and 1. Did you get anything in the PPP log when you tried that?


Offline
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2016 12:39 am Reply with quote
Posts: 18 Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 12:42 am
Nope, nothing else in the logs...maybe the dongle needs external power source?

I forgot to mention, but I'm not sure it matters, this is an android 5.1.1. car stereo, rooted.


Offline
PostPosted: Sat Jan 14, 2017 11:44 am Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6441 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
Just to let you know - I received my K3806 last Thursday, and I'm working on the problem right now. There is hope. 8)


Offline
PostPosted: Sat Jan 14, 2017 12:00 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 18 Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 12:42 am
wow...that's good news....thank you for your effort, I appreciate it. :)


Offline
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2017 8:53 am Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6441 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
The new version is available now. It should work with your modem.


Offline
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2017 9:38 am Reply with quote
Posts: 18 Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 12:42 am
many thanks, I will check it and let you know.
what was the problem?


Offline
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2017 7:09 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6441 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
There was actually a chain of problems.

First, the modem provides an Ethernet port, but that works only in a non-standard way.

Second, it also provides standard serial (PPP) ports, but of a flavor called "ACM" which I did not test properly for a long time (these are used much less often in modems).

Third, when I had fixed the ACM access, I noticed that the modem does reply to set-up and signal-query commands in a non-standard way too - so I had to add some custom command processing.

Anyway - these fixes should help other users as well. So thanks for following through!

I keep telling people (Google Play reviewers) that they should report their problems here, with some details. Few ever do that - however, I can't fix any problems with a report of "doesn't work". There are just too many variants of Android devices and modems out there ...


Offline
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2017 11:38 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 18 Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 12:42 am
Thanks for the info and thanks for your hard work, I will test the app tomorrow and I will let you know about the results.


Offline
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:14 am Reply with quote
Posts: 18 Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 12:42 am
so...actually it recognises the modem, after I set up the service provider, sometimes it doesn't save the details, when I change it.
after setup it connects, but for some reason no internet, but might be that it has to do something with the provider, although the sim card works and has internet in Windows or when I put it in a phone...I will check it later.
thank you for your help and work I really appreciate it.


Offline

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:

All times are UTC+02:00
Page 1 of 2
29 posts
Go to page 1 2 Next
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest
Search for:
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
cron