Author Message

<  The PPP Widget Family for Android  ~  Huawei EC152 [SOLVED]

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2012 2:07 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 7 Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 1:29 pm Location: India
First of all, thank you Josh. We respect your work!

Coming to the topic..
Anyone had success with the Huawei EC152?
The PPP widget is unable to recognize my modem at all. I'm running on ICS on my tablet.


Last edited by yash3339 on Mon Aug 20, 2012 10:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

Offline
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2012 3:05 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6378 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
Same question as in similar cases:
Does it say "Prepare device ..." once you plug it in?

If not, do you know the USB device ID of the modem?

If yes, please enable the mode switch logging in /sdcard/pppwidget/usb_modeswitch.conf and see what you get after re-plugging.



Offline
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 11:25 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 7 Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 1:29 pm Location: India
No, it does not. I enabled logging too, but the log file stays blank. But I believe the tablet does recognize it as a modem because network bars appear, although it shows no network. Thanks!

Edit: I'm sorry but I'm new to this.. How do I check the device ID?


Offline
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 12:42 am Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6378 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
Use "adb shell" from the PC or use an on-board terminal program. Run "su" to get root rights.

Plug your modem in while PPP Widget is not active. Then go to the shell and type "dmesg".

In the following post there is an example for what you should see:
viewtopic.php?p=6445#6445



Offline
PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2012 10:31 pm Reply with quote
Posts: 7 Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 1:29 pm Location: India
Hi Josh and thanks for your prompt response. I'm sorry for reporting back late.


I just followed what you said and this is what I see:
Image

Or idVendor=12d1, idProduct=1446
Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=4

If thats what you're looking for.
The modem definitely does get detected by the widget. Unfortunately it still does not work. Says 'dialling out' for a few second and then comes back to the disconnected state.

I am using the most recent version of your widget, ie, 0.98.
Thanks a lot.

Edit: this is what the log says:
"OK
AT+CFUN=1
OK
AT+CGDCONT=1, "IP","photon"
COMMAND NOT SUPPORT
Connect script failed"


Offline
PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2012 11:09 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6378 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
Ah, that is the real problem: "COMMAND NOT SUPPORT"

Are you on GSM or CDMA network?


Offline
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 8:44 am Reply with quote
Posts: 7 Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 1:29 pm Location: India
CDMA..


Offline
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:18 am Reply with quote
Site Admin Posts: 6378 Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:30 am
I don't think you need an APN. If you enter the right dial target ("#777") for CDMA, the APN entry on the config page is no longer mandatory. Try to leave it empty.



Offline
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 10:19 am Reply with quote
Posts: 7 Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 1:29 pm Location: India
Okay. Trying it now and will report back in a moment. Thank you Josh


Offline
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 10:26 am Reply with quote
Posts: 7 Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 1:29 pm Location: India
It works!!!
typing this on my tablet :) you saved me a lot of bucks Josh.

Please let me know if I can help you with testing..
I have an Aoson M11 running ICS.


Edit: Google play works just fine, just downloaded vlc beta.


Offline

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:

All times are UTC+02:00
Page 1 of 1
10 posts
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests
Search for:
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum