Batteries included
Post Reply
Ruprect
Posts: 1
Joined: 03 Jun 2016, 08:36

PPP widget 3, Aircard 320U android 6.01 not worky

Post by Ruprect » 03 Jun 2016, 23:01

Any clues on getting this badboy working. Fails to connect, 'dialing failed'

usb log:


Jun 4, 2016 6:56:34 AM

Device manufacturer string: htc
Start search for USB devices
visible on Android OS level ...
Check device 0f3d:68aa, might be a modem
Found possible 3G USB device 0f3d:68aa
New device on /dev/bus/usb/003/003
Class of interface 0 is 0xFF
Looking at USB device 0f3d:68aa with class 255
Device top dir: /sys/bus/usb/devices/3-1, active cfg: 1
Device layout (config 1) - cl:00 sc:00 pr:00
if:0 as:0 - cl:ff sc:ff pr:ff - bi:81 bo:01
if:1 as:0 - cl:ff sc:ff pr:ff - bi:82 bo:02
if:3 as:0 - cl:ff sc:ff pr:ff - ir:83 bi:84 bo:03
if:4 as:0 - cl:ff sc:ff pr:ff - ir:85 bi:86 bo:04
if:9 as:0 - cl:08 sc:06 pr:50 - bo:05 bi:87
if:7 as:0 - cl:ff sc:ff pr:ff - ir:88 bi:89 bo:06

Opening port type SERIAL




PPP log:

Jun 4, 2016 6:58:22 AM

Starting modem command sequence ...
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CPIN: READY

OK
>
AT+CFUN?
<
+CFUN: 1

OK
>
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","telstra.internet"
<
OK
>
ATD*99#
<
ERROR
Error during modem setup
====
End of modem init sequence

Josh
Site Admin
Posts: 6569
Joined: 03 Nov 2007, 00:30

Re: PPP widget 3, Aircard 320U android 6.01 not worky

Post by Josh » 05 Jun 2016, 13:14

PPP Widget can only guess which is the right serial port to use if there are more than one.

I suspect it did not get the right one in your case. Try the "Manual port selection" in the configuration, with a setting between 1 and 4.

henrysinn
Posts: 24
Joined: 25 Aug 2018, 10:11

Re: PPP widget 3, Aircard 320U android 6.01 not worky

Post by henrysinn » 25 Aug 2018, 10:20

Hi Josh / All

I have exact same problem "Dialing Error" (using Port 2)
More info possibly of use at:
https://bc.whirlpool.net.au/bc/hardware ... el_id=1210
https://www.netgear.com/support/product ... stra).aspx

Looking forward to hearing from you

Logs:

25 Aug. 2018 6:14:28 pm

Device manufacturer string: OnePlus
Total RAM: 3017 MB. Available RAM: 1635 MB

New device on /dev/bus/usb/001/002
Class of interface 0 is 0xFF
Looking at USB device 0f3d:68aa with class 255
Device top dir: /sys/bus/usb/devices/1-1, active cfg: 1
Active configuration ID: 1
Device layout (config 1) - cl:00 sc:00 pr:00
if:0 as:0 - cl:ff sc:ff pr:ff - bi:81 bo:01
if:1 as:0 - cl:ff sc:ff pr:ff - bi:82 bo:02
if:3 as:0 - cl:ff sc:ff pr:ff - ir:83 bi:84 bo:03
if:4 as:0 - cl:ff sc:ff pr:ff - ir:85 bi:86 bo:04
if:7 as:0 - cl:ff sc:ff pr:ff - ir:87 bi:88 bo:05

Found 5 serial ports (0, 1, 2, 3, 4)
Manual port index set to 2, trying to start there
Port 2 has type SERIAL
Using port 2 for connecting
Opening port type SERIAL (interface 3)


25 Aug. 2018 6:14:28 pm

Total RAM: 3017 MB. Available RAM: 1632 MB

Starting modem command sequence (Init) ...
>
ATE0
>
ATE0
>
ATE0
>
ATE0
<
ATE0
OK
>
AT+CGSN
<
357272045069154

OK
--> Using device profile 357272045069154
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CME ERROR: SIM busy
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CME ERROR: SIM busy
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CME ERROR: SIM busy
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CME ERROR: SIM busy
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CME ERROR: SIM busy
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CPIN: READY

OK
>
AT+CIMI
<
505016000468799

OK
--> Using parameter profile 505016000468799

SIM is ready to use
====

25 Aug. 2018 6:14:39 pm

Total RAM: 3017 MB. Available RAM: 1633 MB

Starting modem command sequence (Dial) ...
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CPIN: READY

OK
>
AT+CFUN?
<
+CFUN: 1

OK
>
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","telstra.internet"
<
OK
>
ATD*99***1#
<
ERROR
Error during modem setup
====

Josh
Site Admin
Posts: 6569
Joined: 03 Nov 2007, 00:30

Re: PPP widget 3, Aircard 320U android 6.01 not worky

Post by Josh » 27 Aug 2018, 08:38

Have you tried setting the port manually? There is an option in the configuration, section "Troubleshooting".

The option says "interface", but it's really referring to the "ports" which includes all available likely serial interfaces. Your log says port 2 was selected which is really interface no. 3 (because there is no interface no. 2 for some reason).

So try to set port 3 or 4.

henrysinn
Posts: 24
Joined: 25 Aug 2018, 10:11

Re: PPP widget 3, Aircard 320U android 6.01 not worky

Post by henrysinn » 28 Aug 2018, 02:21

Thanks for the note

Made the change to 3 as suggested and couldn't get a 'Connect' option
See 'Port 3' attached

Thought I'd go back to Auto.
It allowed connection but also failed as below
Logs from Auto below
Same problem?
Maybe something we can use here: https://whirlpool.net.au/wiki/sierra_advanced ?

EDIT: Have also tested on Android joyingauto.com headunit with identical result

Henry


28 Aug. 2018 10:11:22 am

Device manufacturer string: OnePlus
Total RAM: 3017 MB. Available RAM: 1974 MB

New device on /dev/bus/usb/001/002
Class of interface 0 is 0xFF
Looking at USB device 0f3d:68aa with class 255
Device top dir: /sys/bus/usb/devices/1-1, active cfg: 1
Active configuration ID: 1
Device layout (config 1) - cl:00 sc:00 pr:00
if:0 as:0 - cl:ff sc:ff pr:ff - bi:81 bo:01
if:1 as:0 - cl:ff sc:ff pr:ff - bi:82 bo:02
if:3 as:0 - cl:ff sc:ff pr:ff - ir:83 bi:84 bo:03
if:4 as:0 - cl:ff sc:ff pr:ff - ir:85 bi:86 bo:04
if:7 as:0 - cl:ff sc:ff pr:ff - ir:87 bi:88 bo:05

Found 5 serial ports (0, 1, 2, 3, 4)
Opening port type SERIAL (interface 3)



28 Aug. 2018 10:11:22 am

Total RAM: 3017 MB. Available RAM: 1972 MB

Starting modem command sequence (Init) ...
>
ATE0
>
ATE0
>
ATE0
>
ATE0
<
ATE0
OK
>
AT+CGSN
<
357272045069154

OK
--> Using device profile 357272045069154
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CME ERROR: SIM busy
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CME ERROR: SIM busy
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CME ERROR: SIM busy
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CME ERROR: SIM busy
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CME ERROR: SIM busy
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CPIN: READY

OK
>
AT+CIMI
<
505016000468799

OK
--> Using parameter profile 505016000468799

SIM is ready to use
====

28 Aug. 2018 10:11:41 am

Total RAM: 3017 MB. Available RAM: 1962 MB

Starting modem command sequence (Dial) ...
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CPIN: READY

OK
>
AT+CFUN?
<
+CFUN: 1

OK
>
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","telstra.internet"
<
OK
>
ATD*99***1#
<
ERROR
Error during modem setup
====

28 Aug. 2018 10:11:51 am

Total RAM: 3017 MB. Available RAM: 1962 MB

Starting modem command sequence (Dial) ...
>
AT+CPIN?
<
+CPIN: READY

OK
>
AT+CFUN?
<
+CFUN: 1

OK
>
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","telstra.internet"
<
OK
>
ATD*99***1#
<
ERROR
Error during modem setup
====
Attachments
Dialing Failed - on auto port.JPG
Dialing Failed - on auto port.JPG (19.06 KiB) Viewed 6579 times
Port 3.JPG
Port 3.JPG (19.45 KiB) Viewed 6579 times

Josh
Site Admin
Posts: 6569
Joined: 03 Nov 2007, 00:30

Re: PPP widget 3, Aircard 320U android 6.01 not worky

Post by Josh » 29 Aug 2018, 11:09

Did you also test port 4?

henrysinn
Posts: 24
Joined: 25 Aug 2018, 10:11

Re: PPP widget 3, Aircard 320U android 6.01 not worky

Post by henrysinn » 29 Aug 2018, 11:52

Just did then

Same as 3

No modem reply

Josh
Site Admin
Posts: 6569
Joined: 03 Nov 2007, 00:30

Re: PPP widget 3, Aircard 320U android 6.01 not worky

Post by Josh » 29 Aug 2018, 12:15

A Google search about this device brought up either problems with early builds of that modem or particularities with its setup ...

I assume you are not on "Bigpond" (which would need a different APN).

Does that thing work with a Windows or a full-featured Linux computer?
There, we could log the actual set-up AT commands.

henrysinn
Posts: 24
Joined: 25 Aug 2018, 10:11

Re: PPP widget 3, Aircard 320U android 6.01 not worky

Post by henrysinn » 29 Aug 2018, 12:26

Bigpond SIMs are locked to use the Bigpond APN (from what I've read too)

I have no problem at all with mine using telstra.internet APN on my Win 10 machine

Don't have a LINUX machine at the moment but am thinking the same thing as you.
Might have to get / make with one of my old machines just for the test.
Not sure if I can be bothered....
Have just bought a Huawei E3372 but believe it might be the h variant.
Will test when it arrives

Any recommendations for a quality "It just works" modem?

Josh
Site Admin
Posts: 6569
Joined: 03 Nov 2007, 00:30

Re: PPP widget 3, Aircard 320U android 6.01 not worky

Post by Josh » 29 Aug 2018, 12:36

I'm mainly using the Huawei E3272 modem which always worked like a charm. So does the E3372 reportedly, but only with the NCM firmware (non-"HiLink") which can be flashed on the same device if necessary.

You can try to snatch ("sniff", eavesdrop) the set-up transfer between the Windows machine and the modem if you're up to it. I'm doing this with modems I own to reverse-engineer any set-up specialities.
The commonly used tool is Wireshark, but that involves some learning if you don't know it already.

henrysinn
Posts: 24
Joined: 25 Aug 2018, 10:11

Re: PPP widget 3, Aircard 320U android 6.01 not worky

Post by henrysinn » 29 Aug 2018, 12:48

Which variant of the Huawei E3272 do you use?

Huawei E3272h-607?
Huawei E3272h-153?
Huawei E3272s-153?
Others?

I will buy one too

I will also have a go with https://www.wireshark.org and see what I can learn about the Aircard 320U and post in time

Josh
Site Admin
Posts: 6569
Joined: 03 Nov 2007, 00:30

Re: PPP widget 3, Aircard 320U android 6.01 not worky

Post by Josh » 30 Aug 2018, 08:01

I have the E3272s-153.

Post Reply